Child Saved.

Child Saved.
We test children for general health at screenings and when they exhibit symptoms.  A 12 year old girl complained of fatigue and dizziness.  Her blood hemoglobin count tested at 3.5; normal is above 11.  Her diet was so poor in nutrition her body wasn’t making enough hemoglobin to absorb food even after we donated protein rich food for two months to the whole family.  Her hemoglobin count went down to 3.  Blood transfusions were the only hope of survival.  Out of fear her parents refused this treatment for 6 weeks even when faced with their daughter’s possible death.  One day the girl and her grandmother showed up at our director’s clinic and said they wanted the transfusions.  The grandmother was not going to let the girl die despite what her son and daughter in law said.  It took three transfusions over 10 days to get a positive result.  The girl’s hemoglobin reached 9.95!  That was enough for her to absorb the high protein food we are still donating.
shares